14-19 Prospectus Privacy Policy

January 2017

1. Who are we?
This Lincs2 website is provided by North East Lincolnshire Council (The Local Authority).  For the purposes of the Data Protection Act.1998 , we are the data controller, and First Media Solutions Ltd who are the service provider for the website is acting as our data processor.
We collect information from you and we may receive information about you from your existing/previous education or training institution.

2. What is the Privacy Policy For?
This Privacy Policy describes our policy and procedures concerning the collection, processing and use of personal information you provide to us via this website and by using this website, you agree to this collection, processing and use. By using this website, you also agree to our Terms and Conditions of website use, of which this Privacy Policy forms part. 
Logging-in to the site is optional but is required if you wish to apply for courses on-line using the Common Application Process (CAP).  If you choose not to log on or provide personal information you can still use the Prospectus to search for courses and access Information and Advice, but will not be able to apply via the CAP.
You have certain rights over the things you tell us about yourself when using the website. These rights are given to you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. What happens to your Personal Information?
In accordance with the Privacy Notice from your current institution we have already obtained and included some personal information about you within the CAP (name, date of birth, address). In making use of this website you will be asked to submit additional personal information about yourself.
Whenever you give such personal information, it will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When using your personal information we will act in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
When you give us any personal information (e.g. to log in) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.
Any information you provide on this website will be used only to provide the website and to support you in using it and its service. Your information may be used for the following purposes:

  1. As content you may complete using this website,
  2. To provide you with information and support,
  3. Assisting you in the operation and use of the website,
  4. Assisting your school/academy/college, teachers, Local Authority youth support services and the providers to which you apply in supporting you in relation to the website and your use of it,
  5. To notify you of developments in this website or changes in how to use this website,
  6. To assess and evaluate the use that is being made of the website,
  7. To map to a unique learner number, for example those provided by the Department for Education and the Learner Record Service,
  8. We may share personal information we have collected, or which you supply to us, with the staff of the provider you currently attend or are considering attending as a student,
  9. We will invite you to participate in a user survey intended to help us in the development of our website and services. Whilst your views will be welcome to us, there is no obligation for you to complete the survey,

Combined statistics about visitors, traffic patterns, answers to questions, content entered and related site information may be provided to reputable and reliable third parties. The information used for these purposes is aggregated (i.e. combined with other user data) and anonymised and will include no personal information. We may retain data for historical, statistical and research purposes. Where data is retained for these purposes, it is stored and processed appropriately in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
Otherwise your information will only be disclosed to a third party where we are obliged or permitted by law. Authorities, such as the Police, may ask for personal information to assist investigations and we will provide this where reasonable to do so.
We will only hold your personal information on this system for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is provided and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, you no longer wish to continue as a user of Lincs2.

4. Newsletters and Information mailings
From time to time we would like to use your personal information to send you general information (‘mailings’) by email such as newsletters containing information about  using  Lincs2 and information that would be useful to you.

5. Communicating with you
The information we collect about you may include your name and email address. If these details change, it is important that you update them straight away so that we and your chosen training providers can continue to communicate with you.
6. Security
We have in place appropriate technical and contractual measures to ensure the security of the personal data (and to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of the personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, the personal data), as required under the Seventh Data protection principle in Schedule 1 to the Data Protection Act 1998.
This site uses industry standard security measures to safeguard your data and ensure that all personal information supplied is stored securely against unauthorised access in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
We require that you keep any passwords or usernames confidential and agree not to disclose your password to anyone else.
Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on our website, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on this website, the local authority, its partners or service provider may use whatever information is available about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your school, employer, school email/internet service provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.
We are not responsible for the content or security of any sites linked to or from this website such as links to provider websites available through Lincs2.  If you access other websites through our website then the operators of those sites may collect information from you which may be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours.

7. Use of Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
We use cookies that have been identified as essential to providing the website services so restricting cookies may affect the functionality of the Lincs2 website for you.
This website makes use of cookies to monitor visitor sessions. No personal information is stored in the cookie that is issued by the site. The value stored in the cookie is an anonymous identifier, which is not linked to any other personal information you may give us during your visit. If you do not wish to receive these cookies you can disable them in your browser, though doing so may affect the functionality of our website.
First Media Solutions Ltd use trusted data analytics service providers like Google Analytics to help us analyse the aggregate website visitor statistics collected from our site.
Cookies used on this site:
Google Analytics: So that we can identify which parts of a site are popular we use Google Analytics to track which pages you visit. These cookies do not collect information which could identify you and are only used to help us improve how our site works and implement improvements.
When a user enters a website their computers will be issued with a 'cookie'. Cookies are text files which identify a user’s computer to the site's web server. The website creates a 'session' cookie so that the user’s preferences can be used whilst navigating the site.  'Session' cookies are deleted once the user leaves the website and closes their browser.
Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

8. Your consent
By accepting the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy contained therein, and providing personal information, you consent to the use of this information as described in this Privacy Policy or as stated at the time that such information is obtained.
This Privacy Policy may be changed, modified or amended occasionally. Any changes will be posted on this page of this website so please check it from time to time. Your continued use of this website following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy shall mean that you have accepted those changes.
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. An administration charge of £10 may be made for this service. Please address requests to support@firstmedia.co.uk as the service provider. First Media Solutions will forward your request direct to the Data Protection Officer at your local authority.

9. Skills Funding Agency
The information you supply will be used by the Skills Funding Agency, an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE), to issue you with a Unique Learner Number (ULN), and to create your Personal Learning Record. For more information about how your information is processed and shared refer to the Extended Privacy Notice available on Gov.UK. For more information please visit https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/lrs-privacy-notices

 

Adult (19+) Prospectus Privacy Policy

January 2017

 

1. Who are we?

This Lincs2 website is provided by North East Lincolnshire Council  (The Local Authority).

 

2. What is the Privacy Policy For?

This Privacy Policy describes our policy and procedures concerning the collection, processing and use of personal information you provide to us via this website and by using this website, you agree to this collection, processing and use. By using this website, you also agree to our Terms and Conditions of website use, of which this Privacy Policy forms part.
These rights are given to you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. What happens to your Personal Information?

Whenever you give personal information, it will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When using your personal information we will act in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
When you give us any personal information (e.g. to contact a learning provider) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.
Any information you provide on this website will be used only to provide the website and to support you in using it and its service. Your information may be used for the following purposes:

  1. As content you may complete using this website,
  2. To assess and evaluate the use that is being made of the website,
  3. To map geographical areas of use,

Combined statistics about visitors, traffic patterns, content entered and related site information may be provided to reputable and reliable third parties. The information used for these purposes is aggregated (i.e. combined with other user data) and anonymised and will include no personal information. We may retain data for historical, statistical and research purposes. Where data is retained for these purposes, it is stored and processed appropriately in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
Otherwise your information will only be disclosed to a third party where we are obliged or permitted by law. Authorities, such as the Police, may ask for personal information to assist investigations and we will provide this where reasonable to do so.
We will not hold your personal information on this system.

 

4. Security

We have in place appropriate technical and contractual measures to ensure the security of the personal data (and to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of the personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, the personal data), as required under the Seventh Data protection principle in Schedule 1 to the DPA.
This site uses industry standard security measures to safeguard your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on our website, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on this website, the local authority, its partners or service provider may use whatever information is available about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your email/internet service provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.
We are not responsible for the content or security of any sites linked to or from this website such as links to provider websites available through Lincs2. If you access other websites through our website then the operators of those sites may collect information from you which may be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours.

 

5. Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
We use cookies that have been identified as essential to providing the website services so restricting cookies may affect the functionality of the Lincs2 website for you.
This website makes use of cookies to monitor visitor sessions. No personal information is stored in the cookie that is issued by the site. The value stored in the cookie is an anonymous identifier, which is not linked to any other personal information you may give us during your visit. If you do not wish to receive these cookies you can disable them in your browser, though doing so may affect the functionality of our website.
First Media Solutions Ltd use trusted data analytics service providers like Google Analytics to help us analyse the aggregate website visitor statistics collected from our site cookies
Cookies used on this site:
Google Analytics: So that we can identify which parts of a site are popular we use Google Analytics to track which pages you visit. These cookies do not collect information which could identify you and are only used to help us improve how our site works and implement improvements.
Session: When a user enters a website their computers will be issued with a 'cookie'. Cookies are text files which identify a user’s computer to the site's web server. The website creates a 'session' cookie so that the user’s preferences can be used whilst navigating the site. 'Session' cookies are deleted once the user leaves the website and closes their browser.
Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

 

6. Your consent

By accepting the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy contained therein, and providing personal information, you consent to the use of this information as described in this Privacy Policy or as stated at the time that such information is obtained.
This Privacy Policy may be changed, modified or amended occasionally. Any changes will be posted on this page of this website so please check it from time to time. Your continued use of this website following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy shall mean that you have accepted those changes.
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. An administration charge of £10 may be made for this service. Please address requests to support@firstmedia.co.uk as the service provider. First Media Solutions will forward your request direct to the Data Protection Officer at your local authority.

 

7. Skills Funding Agency

The information you supply will be used by the Skills Funding Agency, an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE), to issue you with a Unique Learner Number (ULN), and to create your Personal Learning Record. For more information about how your information is processed and shared refer to the Extended Privacy Notice available on Gov.UK. For more information please visit https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/lrs-privacy-notices